teacher

About Us

Staff

Bishopsgate proudly employs a large and passionate team of staff who wholeheartedly devote themselves to nurturing and educating the boys and girls entrusted to their care.
To connect with any of our exceptional staff members, please use our ‘Contact Us’ page or use the person’s name in this email format: initialsurname@bishopsgatesch.uk.

Leadership Team

Mr P Thacker MEd BA (Hons) PGCE FRGS – Headmaster, Deputy DSL
Mr C Carver BSc (Hons) – Bursar, Clerk to the Board of Governors
Mrs N Aplin BA (Hons) QTS – Head of Lower School (Pastoral), Deputy DSL
Mr D Boorman BSc (Hons) MEd PGCE – Deputy Head (Pastoral), DSL
Mrs L Chapman BA (Hons) QTS – Head of Lower School (Teaching and Learning), Head of EYFS, Nursery Teacher
Miss B Maginn BSc (Hons) MSc QTS – Director of Studies, Pre-Senior Baccalaureate (PSB) Leader
Mr J Pym BA (Hons) MEd QTS – Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning), Deputy DSL
Miss R Tippett BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Upper School, Deputy DSL

Upper School Team (Year 5 to Year 8)

Mr T Aalders BSc (Hons) MSc QTS – Head of Design & Technology, Head of Adventure & Expeditions, Years 7 and 8 Form Tutor
Mrs E Amos BSc (Hons) – Girls’ Games Coach
Mrs S Austen BSc (Hons) PGCE – Girls’ Games Teacher
Miss E Baggaley MA (Hons) PGCE – Years 7 and 8 Form Tutor, Teacher of French and Spanish
Mrs S Banfield BSc (Hons) MA QTS – Head of English, Year 5 Tutor
Mr M Baumgart BA (Hons) QTS – Director of Sport, Director of Clubs and Activities
Mrs E Bird BA (Hons) QTS – Girls’ Games, General Subjects Teacher (Parental Leave)
Mr J Cantelo BA (Hons) QTS – Year 5 Form Tutor, Maths Teacher, Head of Rowing and Golf
Mrs J Cheetham-Cox BA (Hons) MEd PGCE – Director of Music, Reports Co-ordinator
Mr J Cottrell – Head of Boys’ Games, Years 7 and 8 Form Tutor
Mrs F D’Souza BA (Hons) DipA QTS – Head of Art (Parental Leave)
Mrs H Eaton BA (Hons) – Upper School Teaching Assistant
Miss A Elie PrimEd QTS – Year 5 Form Tutor
Mr S Falconi BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science, Year 5 Form Tutor
Miss S Ferreira – English Teacher
Mrs P Graham BA (Hons) MA QTS – Head of Classics, Years 7 and 8 Form Tutor, Learning Innovation Lead
Mrs J Holden-MacDonald BA (Hons) – Librarian, Reading Co-ordinator
Mr D Johns BA (Hons) PGCE – Wellbeing Lead, Outdoor Learning, DT Teacher
Miss M Jones BA (Hons) PGCE TEFL – Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 6 Form Tutor
Mrs C Kirkpatrick – Head of Art (Interim)
Mr T Lovegrove BA (Hons) – Head of Humanities, Years 7 and 8 Form Tutor
Mr W Lucas – Boys’ Games Coach
Mrs M Mazzocco BA (Hons) MA DipABRSM – Assistant to the Director of Music
Mrs V Norton-Edwards BA BSocSci (Hons) HDE QTS DipPsych GMBPsS – Head of Learning Support and SENCo, English Teacher
Miss L Owen – Upper School Teaching Assistant
Miss A Roberton BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE – Philosophy and Ethics Teacher
Miss I Taylor BSc (Hons) PGCE – Year 6 Form Tutor
Mrs K Thomas BA (Hons) PGCE – Year 6 Form Tutor, English Teacher
Miss K Thompson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head of Upper School, Head of Mathematics, Year 6 Form Tutor
Mr P Turner BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Computing
Miss R Turner – Head of Girls’ Games
Mrs L Wilson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Year 5 Form Tutor, Geography Teacher

Lower School Team (Nursery to Year 4)

Mrs E Aalders BEd (Hons) QTS – Year 3 Teacher
Mrs V Barton BA (Hons) QTS – Year 2 Teacher
Mrs D Bredo NVQ 3 – Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Cannon NVQ 3 – Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Cross – Reception Teaching Assistant
Mr K Dartnaill FdA Early Years Education – Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Dhani – Reception Teacher
Miss N Dyer – Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs W Ford – Years 3 and 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Gloster – Year 1 Teacher
Mrs M Grossman PGCE – Year 1 Teacher
Mrs C Hodgson BA (Hons) QTS – Reception Teacher
Mrs N Irens BSc (Hons) PhD Years 3 and 4 Teaching Assistant
Miss B Jones BSC (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head of Lower School, Assistant Curriculum Co-ordinator Humanities – Year 3 Teacher
Mrs L Lawrence NVQ3 – Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Manwaring BSc (Hons) QTS – Year 4 Teacher, Assistant Curriculum Co-ordinator Mathematics
Mrs E Marie BA (Hons) PGCE, Year 1 Teacher
Mrs S Martin BA (Hons) QTS – Year 4 Teacher
Mrs J McIlWraith BA (Hons) PGCE, Teacher (Parental Leave)
Mrs K Middleton NVQ3 – Reception Teaching Assistant
Miss R Page – Year 3 Teacher
Miss E Parkin BA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Curriculum Co-ordinator English, Year 2 Teacher
Mrs J Payne NNEB NVQ 3 – Nursery Teaching Assistant
Miss G Rickett – Years 3 and 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Robinson BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE, Teacher (Parental Leave)
Mrs M Shafighian BSc (Hons) – Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Soullier BSc (Hons) PGCE – Year 3 Teacher
Miss C Willoughby – Year 4 Teacher

Support Team

Miss I Bird BA (Hons) – Graduate Gap Year Assistant
Mr L Bourke – Swimming Pool Manager
Mrs D Bulley NVQ3 – Marketing and Admissions Deputy
Mrs J Campbell – School Nurse
Mrs C Edrich BSc (Hons) MA – School Administrator
Mrs S Farrell – Marketing and Admissions Manager
Mrs S Gawley RN DipHE – School Nurse
Mrs K Godwin – Science and DT Technician
Miss C Holden – Graduate Gap Year Assistant
Mrs L Irvine-Fortescue BSc (Hons) PGCE FCA, Assistant Bursar
Mr B Kingston – Maintenance Team
Mr R Paul – Maintenance Team
Mrs L Peck – Domestic Team
Mrs S Perkins Assoc CIPD – Compliance, HR and Information Manager
Mrs E Stere – School Administrator
Mrs E Sydenham MA VetMB – Science and DT Technician
Mrs L Vitale – PA to the Headmaster